xv

finance offers with low monthly payments*
All-wheel all adventure
Engines2.0D & 2.0i
Up to150ps
Towing up to1600KG
View offers

URBAN HERO. AND RURAL GETAWAY.

In the week, town is home. But at the weekends, you like to explore. A trip might see pot-holes. Tracks. Even the odd field. Compact yet capable, the Subaru XV isn’t just the perfect vehicle to sweep you effortlessly through city traffic; it’s also the ideal All-Wheel Drive Crossover, too.

XV EXTERIOR

Explore the exterior

Drag the image to explore the exterior of the XV from every angle and in every colour.

Poise equals pleasure.

Low centre of gravity. High ground clearance. Great visibility. The perfect blueprint for off-road prowess. Add a punchy, responsive Subaru Boxer engine coupled with permanent Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, and things get really interesting. Gripping performance, on any surface. In any weather. Anywhere.

Fully loaded.

Cargo or passengers? The XV welcomes both. Seat five safely in comfort (there are ISO-FIX ready seat anchors and tethers for children). Bring five suitcases on board, too. 60/40 split rear seats create capacity of up to 1,270 litres when folded. That’s a mountain bike. Or a flat-pack to build. Or, using the full-length integrated roof rails, both.

Stay on course.

The XV is intelligent. Through the Vehicle Dynamics Control System (VDC), it knows when things just might go wrong. If sensors think stability is at risk when cornering or swerving suddenly, the engine output, torque and braking at each wheel are automatically adjusted. The XV helps to keep you safely on course.

Engine

Safety

Entertainment

Other Key Features

  • Diesel combined fuel consumption 52.3mpg -Travel further on each tankful, spend less on fuel
  • Up to 150PS - Ample power and torque for any journey or task
  • Diesel does 0-62 mph/ 9.3 seconds - Responsive acceleration for overtaking

  • 5* Euro NCAP rating - Outstanding real-world crash protection
  • Vehicle Dynamics Control (VDC) - Reduce the risk of over-or understeer
  • ISO-FIX adapted child seat anchors (with tether anchors) -Easily fit age-appropriate child seats

  • Subaru Starlink System - Access weather, music and news via the navigation system
  • Siri Eyes Free/Voice Recognition - Speak commands directly to your iPhone or the car
  • Rear View Camera (Premium Models) - Reverse and park easily and safely

  • 5 year/ 100,000 mile warranty - Durability with peace-of mind ownership
  • Dual-zone automatic air-conditioning system with anti-dust filter - Stay comfortable year-round
  • 1,270 litres of boot space with seats down -Pack in whatever you need
  • Keyless Access (touch-sensor type) and Push Button Start System - Fast, secure and convenient

price and specifications

Equipment
Technical Specification
Prices

Exterior

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Automatic Headlights
Automatic Rain Sensing Windscreen Wipers
HID Headlights with Auto Leveliser
Pop-Up Type Headlight Washers
Front Fog Lights
Rear Fog Lights
Power-Folding Door Mirrors with Built-In LED Indicators
UV Protection Glass: Windscreen, Front & Rear Side Windows
Privacy Glass for Rear Doors, Rear Quarters & Rear Window
17" Alloy Wheels
Wheel Arch Cladding
Sunroof - Power Sliding & Tilt-Adjustable
Roof Rails
Roof Spoiler

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Seating & Trim

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Leather Wrapped Steering Wheel & Gearshift Knob
Leather Seats
6-Way Manually Adjustable Driver’s Seat
8-Way Power Adjustable Driver’s Seat
Heated Front Seats
60/40 Split Folding Rear Seats

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Comfort & Convenience

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Power Windows*1
Remote Control Central Locking
Keyless Entry & Push Button Start System
Map Lights
Vanity Mirrors (Driver & Front Passenger)
Centre Console Box
Front Cup Holders (Centre Console)
Door Pockets with Bottle Holders (All Doors)
Fuel Lid Lock Release
Two 12 Volt Power Outlets (Instrument Panel & Centre Console Box)
Boot Hooks
Luggage Hooks
Retractable Parcel Shelf
Boot Under Floor Storage
Tyre Repair Kit

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Climate Control

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Dual-Zone Automatic Air-Conditioning System with Anti-Dust Filter
Windscreen Wiper De-Icer
Heated Door Mirrors
Heated Rear Window with Timer

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Entertainment

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
SUBARU STARLINK Infotainment & Audio System: 1 CD & 6 Speakers
7" Multifunction Colour Touchscreen
Satellite Navigation
Voice Recognition System
Steering Wheel Mounted Audio Controls
Bluetooth®
Dual USB Ports & Auxiliary Audio Input Jack
Reversing Camera

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Controls & Instruments

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Stop & Start System*2
4.3" LCD Multi-Information Display*3
Tilt-Adjustable / Telescopic Steering Wheel
Paddle Shift
Cruise Control

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Drivability

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Vehicle Dynamics Control System
Hill Assist

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Safety & Security

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Front SRS*4 Airbags
Front Side SRS*4 Airbags (Driver & Front Passenger)
Curtain SRS*4 Airbags
Knee SRS*4 Airbags
Side Door Reinforcement Beams
Steering Column Support Beam
Rear Seat Headrests for 3 Seating Positions
Whiplash Reducing Front Seats
Seatbelt Indicator (Driver & All Passengers)
Height Adjustable Front Seatbelts with Pretensioners & Load Limiters
Rear 3-Point Seatbelts for 3 Seating Positions
Safety Pedal System
ABS (Anti-lock Braking System) with EBFD (Electronic Brake Force Distribution)
Brake Assist System
Brake Override
ISOFIX Adapted Child Seat Anchors (with Tether Anchors)
Child-Proof Rear Door Locking
Thatcham Cat 1 Alarm System & Immobiliser

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Prices

2.0i SE2.0i SE Lineartronic2.0i SE Premium2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic2.0D SE2.0D SE Premium
Basic Retail £17,783.33£19,033.33£20,283.33£21,533.33£19,700.00£22,200.00
VAT £3,556.67£3,806.67£4,056.67£4,306.67£3,940.00£4,440.00
Total Retail £21,340.00£22,840.00£24,340.00£25,840.00£23,640.00£26,640.00
Delivery to Dealer Premises & No. Plates £600.00£600.00£600.00£600.00£600.00£600.00
12 Months RFL £500.00£500.00£500.00£500.00£200.00£200.00
DVLA First Registration Fee £55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00
Total On The Road Price £22,495.00£23,995.00£25,495.00£26,995.00£24,495.00£27,495.00

Special paint finishes are chargeable at £550 (incl. VAT). Crystal White Pearl special paint finish is free of charge across all models.

Engine

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Type Horizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke,petrol engineHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke,petrol engineHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke,petrol engineHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke,petrol engineHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, turbocharged, diesel engineHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, turbocharged, diesel engine
Valve train DOHC 16-valveDOHC 16-valveDOHC 16-valveDOHC 16-valveDOHC 16-valveDOHC 16-valve
Bore/Stroke mm 84 x 9084 x 9084 x 9084 x 9086 x 8686 x 86
Capacity cc 1,9951,9951,9951,9951,9981,998
Compression ratio 10.510.510.510.515.215.2
Fuel system Multi Point Sequential InjectionMulti Point Sequential InjectionMulti Point Sequential InjectionMulti Point Sequential InjectionCommon RailCommon Rail
Fuel tank capacity (approx.) l 606060606060

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 136/2014W *2 Measured by VDA (V214). Without sunroof.

Performance

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Max. output (DIN) PS @ rpm 150 @ 6,200150 @ 6,200150 @ 6,200150 @ 6,200147 @ 3,600147 @ 3,600
Max. torque (DIN) Nm @ rpm 196 @ 4,200196 @ 4,200196 @ 4,200196 @ 4,200350 @ 1,600 - 2,800350 @ 1,600 - 2,800
Max. speed mph 116116116116123123
Acceleration (0-62 mph) sec. 10.510.710.510.79.39.3
Fuel consumption*1 Urban mpg 31.433.231.433.241.541.5
Fuel consumption*1 Extra-urban mpg 48.751.448.751.461.461.4
Fuel consumption*1 Combined mpg 40.443.540.443.552.352.3
CO2 emissions*1 g/km 160151160151141141

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 136/2014W *2 Measured by VDA (V214). Without sunroof.

Drivetrain

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
AWD type Centre differential gear coupled with viscous LSDActive Torque Split AWD systemCentre differential gear coupled with viscous LSDActive Torque Split AWD systemCentre differential gear coupled with viscous LSDCentre differential gear coupled with viscous LSD

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 136/2014W *2 Measured by VDA (V214). Without sunroof.

Dimensions & Weight

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Overall length mm 4,4504,4504,4504,4504,4504,450
Overall width mm 1,7801,7801,7801,7801,7801,780
Overall height with roofrails mm 1,6151,6051,6051,6051,6051,605
Wheelbase mm 2,6352,7452,7452,7452,7452,745
Track Front mm 1,5251,5751,5751,5751,5751,575
Track Rear mm 1,5251,5901,5901,5901,5901,590
Ground clearance (at kerb weight) mm 220200200200200200
Boot volume*2 l 1,2701,8481,8481,8481,8481,848
Seating capacity persons 555555
Kerb weight kg 1,3551,3901,3551,3901,4201,420
Towing capacity (braked) kg 1,6001,2001,6001,2001,6001,600

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 136/2014W *2 Measured by VDA (V214). Without sunroof.

Transmission

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Gear ratio D range (Lineartronic) 3.581 - 0.5703.581 - 0.570
Gear ratio 1st 3.5453.5453.4553.455
Gear ratio 2nd 1.8891.8891.7501.750
Gear ratio 3rd 1.2961.2961.0631.063
Gear ratio 4th 0.9720.9720.7860.786
Gear ratio 5th 0.7800.7800.6350.635
Gear ratio 6th 0.6960.6960.5580.558
Gear ratio Reverse 3.6363.6673.6363.6673.6363.636
Final drive axle ratio 4.4443.7004.4443.7004.1114.111

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 136/2014W *2 Measured by VDA (V214). Without sunroof.

Chassis

2.0i SE 6MT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium 6MT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0D SE 6MT 2.0D SE Premium 6MT
Steering Pinion-assist type electric power steeringPinion-assist type electric power steeringPinion-assist type electric power steeringPinion-assist type electric power steeringPinion-assist type electric power steeringPinion-assist type electric power steering
Suspension (4-wheel independent) Front MacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut type
Suspension (4-wheel independent) Rear Double wishbone typeDouble wishbone typeDouble wishbone typeDouble wishbone typeDouble wishbone typeDouble wishbone type
Turning circle at tyre (radius) m 5.35.35.35.35.35.3
Brakes Front Ventilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakes
Brakes Rear Disc brakesDisc brakesDisc brakesDisc brakesDisc brakesDisc brakes
Tyre/wheel size 225/55R17, 17 x 7" J225/55R17, 17 x 7" J225/55R17, 17 x 7" J225/55R17, 17 x 7" J225/55R17, 17 x 7" J225/55R17, 17 x 7" J

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 136/2014W *2 Measured by VDA (V214). Without sunroof.

FINANCE & PCP

With PCP you can keep your monthly payments low by deferring a significant proportion of the total amount of credit to the optional final payment at the end of the agreement.

At the end of the term, you can either pay the optional final payment and own the car, return the car to Subaru Finance - if you’ve not exceeded the maximum agreed annual mileage and the car is in good condition (fair wear and tear accepted) you will have noting further to pay, or part exchange the car for a new Subaru (subject to settlement of your existing agreement, new agreements are subject to status).

Term Monthly Payments of Cash Price Subaru Deposit Contribution Customer Deposit Representative APR Amount of Credit Final Payment Total Amount Payable Interest Rate (Fixed) Miles Per Annum
49 £249.00 £22,495.00 £1,000.00 £5,745.50 6.90% £15,749.50 £6,945.00 £25,642.50 6.67% 6,000
49 £249.00 £25,495.00 £1,000.00 £8,293.00 6.90% £16,202.00 £7,538.75 £28,783.75 6.67% 6,000
49 £249.00 £24,495.00 £1,000.00 £7,166.75 6.90% £16,328.25 £7,705.00 £27,823.75 6.67% 6,000
49 £249.00 £27,495.00 £1,000.00 £9,660.50 6.90% £16,834.50 £8,370.00 £30,982.50 6.68% 6,000

Credit is available to UK residents aged 18 years and over, subject to status. Available at participating dealers only. For further details please contact your nearest Subaru dealership. Subaru Finance is a trading style of International Motors Finance Limited, registered office at Charterhall House, Charterhall Drive, Chester, Cheshire, CH88 3AN.