BRZ

BRZ

From £24,550

BRZ

From £24,550

"An entirely excellent small coupe..."top gear magazine (Nov 2016)
Engine2.0i
max speed140mph
max power200rpm
View offers

A great sports car has looks. It has powerful acceleration. And, crucially, it’s utterly exhilarating to drive. There’s a connection between you, the wheel and the road. You can take every turn with confidence – and smile leaving each bend. Acclaimed by both owners and the motoring press, meet the Subaru BRZ: sports car handling – beautifully poised.

BRZ EXTERIOR

Explore the BRZ

Drag the image to view the exterior of the BRZ from every angle and in every colour

Purity. From the start.

The BRZ is all about delivering exceptional handling on-road. The chassis is taut, light and rigid. The transmission is rear-wheel drive. Symmetrically-mounted, the 200 PS Boxer engine keeps the car balanced with a low centre of gravity. The BRZ remains stable, manoeuvrable and responsive – however you like to drive.

Cornering science.

In icy conditions or during cornering, you need the powered rear wheels to maintain the best possible grip. BRZ features an advanced Torsen Limited Slip Differential. By automatically diverting engine power to the rear wheel with the most traction, the car’s handling stays predictable and sure-footed. 17-inch alloys help maximise tread contact.

Share the fun.

The BRZ sporting interior, complete with clear digital instrumentation and racing-style seats, is a joy you can share. The BRZ can seat four passengers at a pinch. Or, with just two of you, simply fold the rear seats down. There’s ample space to load your weekend bags.

Engine

Safety

Entertainment

Other Key Features

  • 200ps - Ample power
  • 205nm Torque - Gripping performance
  • As low at 164g CO2 - Reduce harmful emissions, minimise annual Vehicle Excise Duty
  • Brake Assist - Decelerate swiftly - Ventilated Front and Rear Disc Brakes - Eliminate brake fade
  • Vehicle Stability Control - Reduce the risk of over-or understeer

  • 2-DIN audio system : 1CD with 6 speakers - Superior quality sound
  • USB and auxiliary audio input jack - Use any device
  • Optional Pioneer Satnav and multimedia system with Bluetooth - Seamless navigation and connectivity
  • 5 year/ 100,000 mile warranty - Durability with peace-of mind ownership
  • Quick Ratio Power Steering - Manoeuvre with ease
  • Rear Spoiler - Aerodynamic style
  • Front Sport Seats - Racing cues
  • Exceptional Handling - Pure driving engagement
  • Torsen LSD - Maintain rear-wheel traction
  • 17 Inch Alloys - Enhanced ride quality and style

PRICE AND Specifications

Specs List

Chassis & Speed

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
SteeringRack and Pinion, electric power steering systemRack and Pinion, electric power steering systemRack and Pinion, electric power steering systemRack and Pinion, electric power steering system
Suspension (Front)MacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut type
Suspension (Rear)Double wishbone typeDouble wishbone typeDouble wishbone typeDouble wishbone type
Brakes (Front)16" Ventilated disc brakes16" Ventilated disc brakes16" Ventilated disc brakes16" Ventilated disc brakes
Brakes (Rear)15" Ventilated disc brakes15" Ventilated disc brakes15" Ventilated disc brakes15" Ventilated disc brakes
Acceleration (0-62 mph), Seconds7.68.27.68.2
Max. Veh. Spd. MPH140130140130

Climate Control

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Dual-zone automatic air-conditioning system with anti-dust filter
Heated door mirrors
Front and side defrosters
Electric rear window defogger with timer

CO2 Emissions

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Urban g/km240223240223
Extra Urban g/km146131146131
Combined g/km180164180164
Fuel tank capacity litres (Gal)50505050

Colours

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Satin White
Ice Silver Metallic
WR Blue Mica
Crystal Black Silica

Comfort & Convenience

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Power windows
Keyless Access (touch-sensor type) and Push Button Start System
Map lamps
Boot lamp
Vanity mirrors with lids (for driver and front passenger)
Centre tray
2 front cup holders (in the centre console)
Door pockets with bottle holders (on all side doors)
Boot opener
Interior fuel lid lock release
Two 12-volt power outlets (centre console box and glove box)
Box sub-trunk (under cargo storage)
Tyre repair kit

Controls

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Digital speed meter
Tilt-adjustable/telescopic steering wheel
Quick ratio power steering
Multi-Information display*3
Driver-set rev indicator
Cruise control

Dimensions

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Length mm4240424042404240
Width mm1775177517751775
Height mm1320132013201320
Wheelbase mm2570257025702570
Minimum Road Clearance (at Kerb Weight) mm120120120120
Cargo Volume Litre1270127012701270
Seating Capacity5555

Drivability

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Vehicle Stability Control
SPORT and SNOW mode function
Torsen LSD (Limited Slip Differential)

Engine

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Engine TypeHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, petrol engine. DOHC 16-valve.Horizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, petrol engine. DOHC 16-valve.Horizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, petrol engine. DOHC 16-valve.Horizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, petrol engine. DOHC 16-valve.
Fuel SystemDirect and port fuel injectionDirect and port fuel injectionDirect and port fuel injectionDirect and port fuel injection
Bore mm86868686
Stroke mm86868686
Compression Ratio12.512.512.512.5
Engine Capacity (cc)1998199819981998
Net Power kw147 @ 7,000 rpm147 @ 7,000 rpm147 @ 7,000 rpm147 @ 7,000 rpm
Net Power PS200 @ 7,000 rpm200 @ 7,000 rpm200 @ 7,000 rpm200 @ 7,000 rpm
Torque Nm (kgfm)/rpm205 (20.9)/ 6,400-6,600205 (20.9)/ 6,400-6,600205 (20.9)/ 6,400-6,600205 (20.9)/ 6,400-6,600
Drive SystemRear wheel drive (RWD)Rear wheel drive (RWD)Rear wheel drive (RWD)Rear wheel drive (RWD)

Entertainment

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
2-DIN audio system : 1CD with 6 speakers
USB and auxillary audio input jack (in the centre panel)
Pioneer SatNAv and multimedia system with BluetoothOptionOptionOptionOption

Exterior Specification

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Auto on/off headlamps
HID headlamps with auto leveliser
Pop-up type headlamps washers
Front Fog Lamps
Rear Fog Lamps
Power-folding door mirrors
UV protection glass: Front and rear side windows, rear quarter and rear window
Privacy Rear Glass
Designed blade, variable intermittent windshield wipers
17 Inch Aluminium Alloys
Engine, transmission and floor under cover
Fender garnish
Rear Spoiler
Rear diffuser
Shark fin antenna
Twin tail muffler cutter

Fuel Consumption

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Urban mpg (lit./100 km)27.2 (10.4)29.4 (9.6)27.2 (10.4)29.4 (9.6)
Extra Urban mpg (lit./100 km)44.8 (6.3)49.6 (5.7)44.8 (6.3)49.6 (5.7)
Combined mpg (lit./100 km)36.2 (7.8)39.8 (7.1)36.2 (7.8)39.8 (7.1)

Gear Ratios

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
13.6263.5383.6263.538
22.1882.062.1882.06
31.5411.4041.5411.404
41.21311.2131
510.71310.713
60.7670.5820.7670.582
Reverse3.4373.1683.4373.168
Final Drive4.14.14.14.1

Prices

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Basic Retail£19,616.67£21,116.67£20,866.67£22,366.67
VAT£3,923.33£4,223.33£4,173.33£4,473.33
Total Retail£23,540.00£25,340.00£25,040.00£26,840.00
Delivery And Plates£600.00£600.00£600.00£600.00
12 Months RFL£355.00£185.00£355.00£185.00
First Registration Fee£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00
Total OTR (£)£24,550.00£26,180.00£26,050.00£27,680.00
^ Special Paint Finishes (including 20% VAT)£550.00£550.00£550.00£550.00

Safety & Security

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Daytime Running Lights
Front SRS airbags
Front side SRS airbags (for driver and front passenger)
Curtain SRS airbags (front and rear, both sides)
Knee SRS airbag
Side-door reinforcement beams (front and rear, both sides)
Steering column support beam
Whiplash reducing front seats
Seatbelt indicator (for driver and all pasengers)
Front seatbelts with pretensioners and load limiters
Rear 3-point seatbelts for 3 seating positions
Safety pedal system
4-sensor/4-channel ABS
Brake assist system
ISO-FIX adapted child seat anchors (with tether anchors)
Anti-theft security system with engine immobiliser

Seating & Trims

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Leather wrapped steering wheel with red stitching
Leather wrapped gearshift knob and hand brake lever
Sporty front seats (Fabric)
Sporty front seats (Leather and Alcantara)
Front seat heaters
6-way manual adjustable driver's seat
Rear passenger's seat
Seatback pocket (front passenger side only)

Tyres, Wheels & Axles

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Tyres215/45R17215/45R17215/45R17215/45R17
Wheels17 x 7"J17 x 7"J17 x 7"J17 x 7"J
Min Turning Circle (Metres)5.45.45.45.4
Track Front (mm)1520152015201520
Track Rear (mm)1540154015401540

Weights

2.0i SE 6MT £24,550.002.0i SE 6AT £26,180.002.0i SE Lux 6MT £26,050.002.0i SE Lux 6AT £27,680.00
Kerb Weight kg1231125412311254
Towing Capacity (Braked)1600120016001200

Finance offers

With PCP you can keep your monthly payments lower by deferring a significant proportion of the amount of credit to the final payment at the end of the agreement.

At the end of the term, you can either pay the balance or return the car in part exchange against a new Subaru.

Term Monthly Payments of Cash Price Subaru Deposit Contribution Customer Deposit APR (Typical) Amount of Credit Final Payment Total Amount Payable Interest Rate (Fixed) Miles Per Annum
49 Coming soon £24,550.00 £0.00 Coming soon 6.90% Coming soon Coming soon Coming soon 6.68% 6,000
49 Coming soon £26,180.00 £0.00 Coming soon 6.90% Coming soon Coming soon Coming soon 6.68% 6,000
49 Coming soon £26,050.00 £0.00 Coming soon 6.90% Coming soon Coming soon Coming soon 6.68% 6,000
49 Coming soon £27,680.00 £0.00 Coming soon 6.90% Coming soon Coming soon Coming soon 6.68% 6,000

News & Reviews