OUTBACK

OUTBACK

From £32,995

OUTBACK

Limited Run introduced

up to £3,500*deposit contribution
eyesight driver assist
Engines2.5i & 2.0D
Up to50.4MPG
Towing2000KG
View offers

OUTBACK EXTERIOR

Explore the exterior

Drag the image to explore the exterior of the Outback from every angle and in every colour.

Just go.

Wet fields? Streams? Rough or icy tracks? It’s business as usual for the Outback. Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and X-Mode with Hill Descent Control** maintain the best possible grip to let you negotiate remote - perhaps challenging - rural tracks and terrain. Wherever you’re heading, you’ll get superb stability and handling thanks to the low centre of gravity created by Subaru’s legendary Boxer engine.

Smarter. Safer.

As you drive, EyeSight**, Subaru’s intelligent driving support system, watches the road with you. If it detects the risk of a collision, you’ll get audible warnings. If needed, EyeSight can even apply the brakes.

Practical. Powerful.

Spacious yet fuel-efficient, the Outback also takes you further without sacrificing the power and capability you need. Towing is second-nature: hitch up any load up to 2000 kg*. Forget worries about over or understeer when pulling loads. Set off with Vehicle Dynamics Control (VDC) engaged and, if needed, sensors automatically fine-tune power and braking to keep things stable.

Limited run Subaru Outback introduced.

For a short time only, the award-winning Subaru Outback is available with a premium Crystal Black Silica paint finish and a sophisticated Ivory interior. This exclusive Outback is only available in very limited numbers so to avoid disappointment don’t delay - contact your local dealer to find out more.

Engine

Safety

Entertainment

Other Key Features

  • Up to combined 50.4mpg - Travel further on each tankful, spend less on fuel
  • As low as 145g CO2 - Reduce harmful emissions, minimise annual Vehicle Excise Duty
  • Up to 175PS - Ample power and torque for any journey or task
  • 5* Euro NCAP rating - Outstanding real-world crash protection
  • EyeSight** - Get warnings and assistance to prevent a collision
  • Active Torque Vectoring - Sharper, safer handling in corners
  • VDC - Vehicle Dynamics Control - Reduce the risk of over-or understeer
  • Subaru Starlink System - Access weather, music and news via the navigation system
  • Voice Recognition - Speak commands directly to your iPhone or the car
  • Reversing camera - Reverse and park easily and safely
  • 5 year/ 100,000 mile warranty - Durability with peace-of mind ownership
  • Cargo extends to 1848 litres - Pack in whatever you need
  • Quiet refinement and comfort - Arrive relaxed and refreshed
  • Up to 2000 kg towing capacity - Hitch up and go
  • X-Mode with Hill Descent Control - Maximise traction on ascent or descent at the push of a button

PRICE AND SPECIFICATIONS

Equipment
Technical Specification
Prices

Exterior

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Auto on/off headlights
Automatic rain-sensing windscreen wipers
LED headlights with auto leveliser
Pop-up type headlight washers
Front fog lights
Rear fog lights
Power-folding door mirrors with built-in LED indicators
UV protection glass: windscreen, front and rear side windows
Privacy glass for rear doors, rear quarters and rear windows
18" alloy wheels
Sunroof - power sliding & tilt-adjustable
Roof rails
Roof spoiler

*1 Driver's side front window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 Side lights, tail lights and licence plate lights will turn on when exiting the vehicle *3 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Seating & Trim

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Leather wrapped steering wheel
Leather seats
8-way power adjustable driver's seat with memory function and lumbar support
8-way power adjustable passenger seat
Heated front seats
60/40 split folding and reclining rear seats
Rear seat release lever in boot space
Stainless steel door sill covers

*1 Driver's side front window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 Side lights, tail lights and licence plate lights will turn on when exiting the vehicle *3 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Comfort & Convenience

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Power windows*1
Remote control central locking
Keyless entry & push button start system
Welcome lighting*2
Electric parking brake
Map lights
Illuminated vanity mirrors (driver and front passenger)
Centre console box
Front cup holders
Door pockets with bottle holders
Rear cup holders (rear centre armrest)
Rear seat centre armrest
Fuel lid lock release
12-volt power outlet (centre console)
Power rear gate
Boot hooks
Luggage hooks
Retractable parcel shelf
Boot under floor storage
Tyre repair kit

*1 Driver's side front window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 Side lights, tail lights and licence plate lights will turn on when exiting the vehicle *3 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Climate Control

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Dual-zone automatic air-conditioning system with anti-dust filter
Heater ducts for rear passengers
Front and side defrosters
Heated door mirrors
Windscreen wiper de-icer
Heated rear windscreen with timer

*1 Driver's side front window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 Side lights, tail lights and licence plate lights will turn on when exiting the vehicle *3 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Entertainment

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
SUBARU STARLINK infotainment and audio system: 1 CD and 6 speakers
7" multifunction colour touchscreen
Satellite navigation
Voice recognition system
Steering wheel mounted controls
Bluetooth®
Dual USB ports and auxiliary audio input jack
Reversing camera

*1 Driver's side front window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 Side lights, tail lights and licence plate lights will turn on when exiting the vehicle *3 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Controls & Instruments

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
5" LCD screen with electro-luminescent gauges (including EyeSight display)
3.5" LCD screen with electro-luminescent gauges
Tilt-adjustable / telescopic steering wheel
Paddle shift
Cruise Control

*1 Driver's side front window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 Side lights, tail lights and licence plate lights will turn on when exiting the vehicle *3 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Drivability

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
SI-DRIVE (SUBARU Intelligent Drive)
Stop & Start system*3
X-MODE & Hill Descent Control
Hill Descent Control
Active Torque Vectoring
Vehicle Dynamics Control System (VDC)
Traction Control System
Hill Start Assist

*1 Driver's side front window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 Side lights, tail lights and licence plate lights will turn on when exiting the vehicle *3 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Safety & Security

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
EyeSight
SRVD (Subaru Rear Vehicle Detection) - includes Blind Spot Monitoring, Lane Change Assist & Rear Cross Traffic Alert
HBA (High Beam Assist)
Front SRS*4 airbags
Front side SRS*4 airbags (driver and front passenger)
Curtain SRS*4 airbags
Knee SRS*4 airbags
Seatbelt indicator
Height adjustable front seatbelts with pretensioners and load limiters
Rear 3-point seat belts for 3 seating positions
Safety pedal system
ABS with Electronic Brake-force Distribution
Brake assist system
ISO-FIX adapted child seat anchors (with tether anchors)
Child-proof rear door locking (both sides)
Thatcham category 1 security system with engine immobiliser

*1 Driver's side front window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 Side lights, tail lights and licence plate lights will turn on when exiting the vehicle *3 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Prices

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic2.0D SE Premium2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic
Basic Retail £26,533.33£26,783.33£28,200.00
VAT £5,306.67£5,356.67£5,640.00
Total Retail £31,840.00£32,140.00£33,840.00
Delivery to Dealer Premises & No. Plates £600.00£600.00£600.00
12 Months RFL £500.00£200.00£500.00
DVLA First Registration Fee £55.00£55.00£55.00
Total On The Road Price £32,995.00£32,995.00£34,995.00

Special paint finishes are chargeable at £550 (incl. VAT). Crystal White Pearl special paint finish is free of charge across all models.

Engine

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Type Horizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, turbocharged diesel engineHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, turbocharged diesel engineHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, petrol engine
Valve train DOHC 16-valveDOHC 16-valveDOHC 16-valve
Bore/Stroke mm 86 x 8686 x 8694 x 90
Capacity cc 1,9981,9982,498
Compression ratio 15.215.210.3
Fuel system Common Rail Direct InjectionCommon Rail Direct InjectionMulti Point Sequential Injection
Fuel tank capacity lit. 606060

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– EU 2016/646 *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

Performance

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Max. output (DIN) PS @ rpm 150 @ 3,600150 @ 3,600175 @ 5,800
Max. torque (DIN) Nm @ rpm 350 @ 1,600-2,800350 @ 1,600-2,800235 @ 4,000
Max. speed mph 124119130
Acceleration (0-62 mph) sec. 9.79.910.2
Fuel consumption*1 Urban mpg 40.937.732.5
Fuel consumption*1 Extra-urban mpg 58.953.347.1
Fuel consumption*1 Combined mpg 50.446.340.4
CO2 emissions*1 g/km 145159161

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– EU 2016/646 *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

Drivetrain

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
AWD type Centre differential gear coupled with viscous LSDActive Torque Split AWD systemActive Torque Split AWD system

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– EU 2016/646 *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

Dimensions & Weight

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Overall length mm 4,8154,8154,815
Overall width mm 1,8401,8401,840
Overall height with roofrails mm 1,6051,6051,605
Wheelbase mm 2,7452,7452,745
Track Front mm 1,5751,5751,575
Track Rear mm 1,5901,5901,590
Ground clearance mm 200200200
Boot volume*2 lit. 1,8481,8481,848
Seating capacity persons 555
Kerb weight kg 1,6491,6911,612
Towing capacity kg 1,8001,8002,000

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– EU 2016/646 *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

Trans-Axle

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Gear ratio D range (Lineartronic) 3.505 - 0.5443.581 - 0.570
Gear ratio 1st 3.545
Gear ratio 2nd 1.888
Gear ratio 3rd 1.062
Gear ratio 4th 0.785
Gear ratio 5th 0.634
Gear ratio 6th 0.557
Gear ratio Reverse 3.6363.4073.667
Final drive axle ratio 4.4444.1114.111

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– EU 2016/646 *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

Chassis

2.0D SE Premium 6MT 2.0D SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Steering Electric power-assisted rack-and-pinionElectric power-assisted rack-and-pinionElectric power-assisted rack-and-pinion
Suspension (4-wheel independent) Front MacPherson struts, lower L-arms, coil springs, stabiliser barMacPherson struts, lower L-arms, coil springs, stabiliser barMacPherson struts, lower L-arms, coil springs, stabiliser bar
Suspension (4-wheel independent) Rear Double wishbone, coil springs, stabiliser barDouble wishbone, coil springs, stabiliser barDouble wishbone, coil springs, stabiliser bar
Turning circle at tyre (radius) m 5.55.55.5
Brakes Front Ventilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakes
Brakes Rear Ventilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakes
Tyre/wheel size 225/60R18, 18 x 7" J225/60R18, 18 x 7" J225/60R18, 18 x 7" J

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– EU 2016/646 *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

FINANCE & PCP

With PCP you can keep your monthly payments low by deferring a significant proportion of the total amount of credit to the optional final payment at the end of the agreement.

At the end of the term, you can either pay the optional final payment and own the car, return the car to Subaru Finance - if you’ve not exceeded the maximum agreed annual mileage and the car is in good condition (fair wear and tear accepted) you will have noting further to pay, or part exchange the car for a new Subaru (subject to settlement of your existing agreement, new agreements are subject to status).

Term Monthly Payments of Cash Price Subaru Deposit Contribution Customer Deposit Representative APR Amount of Credit Final Payment Total Amount Payable Interest Rate (Fixed) Miles Per Annum
49 £379.00 £32,995.00 £1,000.00 £6,787.50 6.90% £25,207.50 £12,193.00 £38,172.50 6.68% 6,000
49 £379.00 £32,995.00 £1,000.00 £7,221.75 6.90% £24,773.25 £11,623.00 £38,036.75 6.68% 6,000
49 £379.00 £34,995.00 £3,500.00 £6,323.25 6.90% £25,171.75 £12,146.00 £40,161.25 6.68% 6,000

Credit available subject to status. UK residents 18+. *Dealer deposit contributions only available with Subaru Personal Contract Purchase on the specific models stated. Excludes motability, fleet and Members Affinity Scheme sales. Participating dealers only. Not available in conjunction with any other offers. This credit offer is only available through Subaru Finance provided by International Motors Finance Limited, registered office at Charterhall House, Charterhall Drive, Chester, Cheshire, CH88 3AN. Offers may be varied or withdrawn at any time. Offer ends 31.12.17. OTR price includes VAT, delivery, number plates, 12 months road fund licence and first registration fee. Please consult your local Subaru dealer for exact quotation