OUTBACK

OUTBACK

From £32,680

OUTBACK

From £32,680

£1,000
FINANCEcontribution*
eyesightdriver assist
Engines2.5i & 2.0D
Up to50.4MPG
Towing2000KG
View offers

OUTBACK EXTERIOR

Explore the exterior

Drag the image to explore the exterior of the Outback from every angle and in every colour.

Just go.

Wet fields? Streams? Rough or icy tracks? It’s business as usual for the Outback. Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and X-Mode with Hill Descent Control** maintain the best possible grip to let you negotiate remote - perhaps challenging - rural tracks and terrain. Wherever you’re heading, you’ll get superb stability and handling thanks to the low centre of gravity created by Subaru’s legendary Boxer engine.

Smarter. Safer.

As you drive, EyeSight**, Subaru’s intelligent driving support system, watches the road with you. If it detects the risk of a collision, you’ll get audible warnings. If needed, EyeSight can even apply the brakes.

Practical. Powerful.

Spacious yet fuel-efficient, the Outback also takes you further without sacrificing the power and capability you need. Towing is second-nature: hitch up any load up to 2000 kg*. Forget worries about over or understeer when pulling loads. Set off with Vehicle Dynamics Control (VDC) engaged and, if needed, sensors automatically fine-tune power and braking to keep things stable.

Engine

Safety

Entertainment

Other Key Features

  • Up to combined 50.4mpg - Travel further on each tankful, spend less on fuel
  • As low as 145g CO2 - Reduce harmful emissions, minimise annual Vehicle Excise Duty
  • Up to 175PS - Ample power and torque for any journey or task
  • 5* Euro NCAP rating - Outstanding real-world crash protection
  • EyeSight** - Get warnings and assistance to prevent a collision
  • Active Torque Vectoring - Sharper, safer handling in corners
  • VDC - Vehicle Dynamics Control - Reduce the risk of over-or understeer
  • Subaru Starlink System - Access weather, music and news via the navigation system
  • Siri Eyes Free / Voice Recognition - Speak commands directly to your iPhone or the car
  • Rear view camera - Reverse and park easily and safely
  • 5 year/ 100,000 mile warranty - Durability with peace-of mind ownership
  • Cargo extends to 1848 litres - Pack in whatever you need
  • Quiet refinement and comfort - Arrive relaxed and refreshed
  • Up to 2000 kg towing capacity - Hitch up and go
  • X-Mode with Hill Descent Control - Maximise traction on ascent or descent at the push of a button

PRICE AND SPECIFICATIONS

Specs List

Chassis & Speed

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Suspension (Front)MacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut type
Suspension (Rear)Double Wishbone typeDouble Wishbone typeDouble Wishbone type
Brakes (Front)Ventilated Disc BrakesVentilated Disc BrakesVentilated Disc Brakes
Brakes (Rear)Ventilated Disc BrakesVentilated Disc BrakesVentilated Disc Brakes
Acceleration (0-62 mph), Seconds10.29.79.9
Max. Veh. Spd. MPH (Km/h)123 (198)124 (200)119 (192)

Climate Control

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Dual-zone automatic air-conditioning system with anti-dust filter
Rear ventilation system
Heater ducts for rear passengers
Windshield wiper de-icer
Automatic rain-sensing windshield wipers
Heated door mirrors
Front and side defrosters
Electric rear window defogger with timer

Colours

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Crystal White
Ice Silver Metallic
Lapis Blue Pearl
Dark Grey Metallic
Tungsten Metallic
Platinum Grey Metallic

Comfort & Convenience

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Power windows
Remote Control Key System
Keyless Access and Push Button Start System
Welcome lighting
One-touch lane changer
Electronic parking brake
Map lamps with overhead cadcade lighting
Luggage space lamp
Vanity mirrors with lids and lamps (for driver and front passenger)
Centre tray
Centre console box
Front cup holders
Door pockets with bottle holders (on all side doors)
Rear cup holders (in rear seat armrest)
Interior fuel lid lock release
12-volt power outlet in centre console box
Power rear gate
4 cargo hooks
2 Luggage hooks
Retractable cargo cover
Box sub-trunk (under cargo storage)
Tyre repair kit

Controls

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
5-inch full-colour LCD screen including Eyesight display with Electro-luminescent gauges
3.5-inch full-colour LCD Display with Electro-luminescent gauges
ECO gauge
Engine oil level warning lamp
Tilt-adjustable/telescopic steering wheel
Paddle shift
Cruise control
Automatic start-stop
SI-DRIVE (Subaru Intelligent Drive)

Dimensions

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Length mm481548154815
Width mm184018401840
Height mm160516051605
Wheelbase mm274527452745
Minimum Road Clearance (at Curb Weight) mm200200200
Cargo Volume Litre184818481848
Seating Capacity555

Drivability

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
X-MODE
Hill Descent Control
Active Torque Vectoring
Vehicle Dynamics Control System with OFF switch
Traction Control System
Hill Assist Start

Engine

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Engine TypeHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, petrol engine. DOHC 16-valve.Horizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, turbocharged, diesel engine. DOHC 16-valve.Horizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, turbocharged, diesel engine. DOHC 16-valve.
Fuel SystemMulti Point Sequential InjectionCommon rail systemCommon rail system
Bore mm948686
Stroke mm908686
Compression Ratio10.315.215.2
Engine Capacity (cc)249819981998
Net Power kw129 @ 5,800 rpm110 @ 3,600 rpm110 @ 3,600 rpm
Net Power PS175 @ 5,800 rpm150 @ 3,600 rpm150 @ 3,600 rpm
Torque Nm (kgfm)/rpm235 (24) @ 4,000 rpm350 (35.7) @ 1,600 – 2,400 rpm350 (35.7) @ 1,600 – 2,400 rpm

Entertainment

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
SUBARU STARLINK infotainment system with SD card type navigation and audio system : 1-CD and 6 speakers
Voice recognition system (Command speech and One shot)
Steering wheel mounted audio remote control switches
Bluetooth®compatible hands-free system
Dual USB ports and auxiliary audio input jack
Rear Vision Camera

Exterior Specification

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Auto on/off headlamps
LED headlamps with auto leveliser
Pop-up type headlamps washers
Front Fog Lamps
Rear Fog Lamps
Power-folding door mirrors with built-in LED turn signal
UV protection glass: Winsdheild and front side windows
Privacy Rear Glass
Intermittent rear windshield wiper
Intermittent rear window wiper
17 Inch Aluminium Alloys
18 Inch Aluminium Alloys
Power sliding, tilt-adjustable glass sunroof
Roofrails
Roof Spoiler

Fuel: Consumption, CO2 & Capacity

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Urban mpg (lit./100 km)32.5 (8.7)40.9 (6.9)37.7 (7.5)
Extra Urban mpg (lit./100 km)47.1 (6)58.9 (4.8)53.3 (5.3)
Combined mpg (lit./100 km)40.4 (7)50.4 (5.6)46.3 (6.1)
Urban g/km201178194
Extra Urban g/km138126139
Combined g/km161145159
Fuel tank capacity litres (Gal)606060

Gear Ratios

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
D-Range (Lineartronic)3.581–0.5703.505-0.544
13.5813.5453.505
22.2621.8882.285
31.6581.0621.567
41.2080.7851.179
50.8850.6340.91
60.6180.5570.723
70.582
Reverse3.6673.6363.407
Final Drive4.1114.4444.111

Prices

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Basic Retail£26,533.33£26,783.33£28,200.00
VAT£5,306.67£5,356.67£5,640.00
Total Retail£31,840.00£32,140.00£33,840.00
Delivery And Plates£600.00£600.00£600.00
12 Months RFL£185.00£145.00£185.00
First Registration Fee£55.00£55.00£55.00
Total OTR (£)£32,680.00£32,940.00£34,680.00
^ Special Paint Finishes (including 20% VAT)£550.00£550.00£550.00

Safety & Security

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Daytime Running Lights
Eyesight
Front SRS airbags
Front side SRS airbags (for driver and front passenger)
Curtain SRS airbags (front and rear, both sides)
Knee SRS airbag
Seatbelt indicator
Front seatbelts with pretensioners and load limiters
Height adjustable seatbelt anchors (for driver and front passenger)
Rear 3-point seatbelts for 3 seating positions
Safety pedal system
4-sensor/4-channel ABS with Electronic Brake-force Distribution
Brake assist system
Brake Override
ISO-FIX adapted child seat anchors (with tether anchors)
Child-proof rear door locking (both sides)
Engine immobiliser

Seating & Trims

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Leather wrapped steering wheel and gear knob
Leather seats
Seat memory function (driver‘s seat)
Manual seat lifter (passenger side)
8-way power adjustable passenger’s seat
Front seat heaters
60/40 split folding and reclining rear seats
One-touch lever folding rear seats
Seatback pocket
Stainless side sill plates on side sill trim

Tyres, Wheels & Axles

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Tyres225/60R18225/60R18225/60R18
Wheels18 x 7" J18 x 7" J18 x 7" J
Min Turning Circle Metres (Wall to Wall/Curb to Curb)5.55.55.5
Track Front (mm)157515751575
Track Rear (mm)159015901590

Weights

2.5i SE Premium Lineartronic £32,680.002.0D SE Premium 6-Speed Manual £32,940.002.0D SE Premium Lineartronic £34,680.00
Kerb Weight kg161216491691
Towing Capacity (Braked) Kg200018001800
Towing Capacity (Unbraked) Kg750750750

FINANCE & PCP

With PCP you can keep your monthly payments lower by deferring a significant proportion of the amount of credit to the final payment at the end of the agreement. At the end of the term, you can either pay the balance or return the car in part exchange against a new Subaru.

Term Monthly Payments of Cash Price Subaru Deposit Contribution Customer Deposit APR (Typical) Amount of Credit Final Payment Total Amount Payable Interest Rate (Fixed) Miles Per Annum
49 £399.00 £34,680.00 £1,000.00 £7,270.00 6.90% £26,410.00 £12,668.75 £40,090.75 6.68% 6,000
49 £399.00 £32,940.00 £1,000.00 £5,945.75 6.90% £25,994.25 £12,122.50 £38,220.25 6.68% 6,000
49 £399.00 £32,680.00 £1,000.00 £5,685.75 6.90% £25,994.25 £12,122.50 £37,960.25 6.68% 6,000