IMPREZA

the s-awd rangestarts here
rear vision camera system
Engine1.6i RC
power114ps
Towing up to1500KG
View offers

THE HATCH THAT’S GOT YOUR BACK

Rain, snow or shine, there’s one thing that will always make you smile: taking the wheel of your Subaru Impreza. Utterly reliable. Fearlessly capable. Reassuringly safe. If you enjoy getting the most out of life, the nimble All-Wheel Drive Impreza hatchback is engineered for you.

IMPREZA EXTERIOR

Explore the exterior

Drag the image to explore the exterior of the Impreza from every angle and in every colour.

Don’t commute. Drive.

Marrying a Boxer engine with permanent Symmetrical All-Wheel drive produces road-hugging handling and crisp response that’s simply unique. It’s a potent combination that turns commuting into enjoyable driving. Daily local trips are pleasure. Motorway cross-country dashes are a breeze.

The perfect ratio.

Steep, slippery inclines can challenge family cars. By flicking the high/low gearbox lever, Impreza engages the lowest ratio available. Thanks to controlled torque and power, the wheels can turn slowly, without spinning, to keep you climbing.

Big cargo. Little effort.

The 5-door Impreza cabin is ingeniously flexible. 60/40 split rear seats fold easily to accommodate up to 1,270 litres of cargo. Wide door access makes for easy entry and exit. Even with five occupants, there’s room for each to bring a suitcase. And, if the car’s fully loaded, the rear view camera ensures there’s no blind spot directly behind.

Engine

Safety

Entertainment

Other Key Features

  • 114PS - Ample power
  • 150nm Torque - Press on when the going gets tough
  • Up to combined MPG 46.3 - Excellent economy
  • Vehicle Dynamics Control (VDC) - Reduce the risk of over-or understeer
  • Brake assist system - Decelerate swiftly
  • ISO-FIX adaptors - quickly and easily secure child booster seats
  • Dual USB ports and auxiliary audio input jack - Use any device
  • Rear Vision Camera - Reverse and park easily and safely
  • Siri Eyes Free/Voice Recognition - Speak commands directly to your iPhone or the car
  • 5 year/ 100,000 mile warranty - Durability with peace-of mind ownership
  • Dual-zone automatic air-conditioning system with anti-dust filter - Stay comfortable year-round
  • Auto Headlamps/Wipers - Ensure good visibility
  • 16-Inch Alloys - Enhanced ride quality and style

PRICE AND SPECIFICATIONS

Equipment
Technical Specification
Prices

Exterior

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
Automatic Headlights
Front Fog Lights
Rear Fog Lights
Power-Folding Door Mirrors with Built-In LED Indicators
UV Protection Glass: Windscreen, Front & Rear Side Windows
Automatic Rain Sensing Windscreen Wipers
16" Alloy Wheels
Roof spoiler
Roof Antenna

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Seating & Trim

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
Leather Wrapped Steering Wheel & Gearshift Knob
6-Way Manually Adjustable Driver’s Seat
Heated Front Seats
60/40 Split Folding Rear Seats

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Comfort & Convenience

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
Power Windows*1
Remote Control Central Locking
Map Lights
Vanity Mirrors (Driver & Front Passenger)
Centre Console Box
Front Cup Holder (Centre Console)
Door Pockets with Bottle Holders (All Doors)
Fuel Lid Lock Release
Two 12 Volt Power Outlets (Instrument Panel & Centre Console Box)
Boot Hooks
Luggage Hooks
Retractable Parcel Shelf
Tyre Repair Kit

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Climate Control

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
Dual-Zone Automatic Air-Conditioning System with Anti-Dust Filter
Windscreen Wiper De-Icer
Heated Door Mirrors
Heated Rear Window with Timer

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Entertainment

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
SUBARU STARLINK Infotainment System: 1 CD & 6 Speakers
7" Multifunction Colour Touchscreen
Voice Recognition System
Steering Wheel Mounted Audio Controls
Bluetooth®
Dual USB Ports & Auxiliary Audio Input Jack
Reversing Camera
Stop & Start System*2
4.3" LCD Multi-Information Display*3
Tilt-Adjustable / Telescopic Steering Wheel
Cruise Control

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Drivability

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
Vehicle Dynamics Control System
Hill Assist

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Safety

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
Front SRS*4 Airbags
Front Side SRS*4 Airbags (Driver & Front Passenger)
Curtain SRS*4 Airbags
Knee SRS*4 Airbags
Daytime Running Lights
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
Side Door Reinforcement Beams
Steering Column Support Beam
Rear Seat Headrests for 3 Seating Positions
Whiplash Reducing Front Seats
Seatbelt Indicator (Driver & All Passengers)
Height Adjustable Front Seatbelts with Pretensioners & Load Limiters
Rear 3-Point Seatbelts for 3 Seating Positions
Safety Pedal System
ABS (Anti-lock Braking System) with EBFD (Electronic Brake Force Distribution)
Brake Assist System
Brake Override
ISOFIX Adapted Child Seat Anchors (with Tether Anchors)
Child-Proof Rear Door Locking
Anti-Theft Security System with Engine Immobiliser

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Prices

1.6i RC1.6i RC Lineartronic
Basic Retail £15,116.67£16,366.67
VAT £3,023.33£3,273.33
Total Retail £18,140.00£19,640.00
Delivery to Dealer Premises & No. Plates £600.00£600.00
12 Months RFL £200.00£200.00
DVLA First Registration Fee £55.00£55.00
Total On The Road Price £18,995.00£20,495.00

Special paint finishes are chargeable at £550 (incl. VAT). Crystal White Pearl special paint finish is free of charge across all models.

Engine

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
Type Horizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, petrol engineHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, petrol engine
Valve train DOHC 16-valveDOHC 16-valve
Bore/Stroke mm 78.8 × 82.078.8 × 82.0
Capacity cc 1,6001,600
Compression ratio 10.510.5
Fuel system Multi Point Sequential InjectionMulti Point Sequential Injection
Fuel tank capacity (approx.) l 5555

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC715/2007-136/2014W. *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

Performance

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
Max. output (DIN) PS @ rpm 114 @ 5,600114 @ 5,600
Max. torque (DIN) Nm @ rpm 150 @ 4,000250 @ 1,800 - 4,800
Max. speed mph 115111
Acceleration (0-62 mph) sec. 12.412.6
Fuel consumption*1 Urban mpg (l/100 km) 34.4 (8.2)37.2 (7.6)
Fuel consumption*1 Extra-urban mpg (l/100 km) 53.3 (5.3)54.3 (5.2)
Fuel consumption*1 Combined mpg (l/100 km) 44.1 (6.4)46.3 (6.1)
CO2 emissions*1 g/km 147140.0
Regulation Emission Standard Euro 6Euro 6

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC715/2007-136/2014W. *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

Drivetrain

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
All-Wheel Drive type Centre differential gear coupled with viscous LSDActive Torque Split AWD system

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC715/2007-136/2014W. *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

Dimensions & Weight

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
Overall length mm 4,4154,415
Overall width (excl. door mirrors) mm 1,7401,740
Overall height mm 1,4651,465
Wheelbase mm 2,6452,645
Track Front mm 1,5101,510
Track Rear mm 1,5151,515
Ground clearance (at kerb weight) mm 145145
Boot volume*2 l 1,2701,270
Seating capacity persons 55
Kerb weight kg 1,3251,360.0
Towing capacity kg 1,5001,200.0

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC715/2007-136/2014W. *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

Transmission

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
Gear ratio D range (Lineartronic) 3.581〜0.570
Gear ratio 1st 3.454
Gear ratio 2nd 1.888
Gear ratio 3rd 1.296
Gear ratio 4th 0.972
Gear ratio 5th 0.738
Gear ratio Reverse 3.3333.667
Final drive axle ratio 4.4443.900
Low range ratio 1.447

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC715/2007-136/2014W. *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

Chassis

1.6i RC 5MT Dual Range 1.6i RC Lineartronic CVT
Steering Rack and PinionRack and Pinion
Suspension (4-wheel independent) Front MacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut type
Suspension (4-wheel independent) Rear Double wishbone typeDouble wishbone type
Minimum turning circle m 5.35.3
Brakes Front Ventilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakes
Brakes Rear Solid disc brakesSolid disc brakes
Tyre/wheel size 205/55R16, 16 x 6.5"J205/55R16, 16 x 6.5"J

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC715/2007-136/2014W. *2 Measured by VDA (V214).

FINANCE & PCP

With PCP you can keep your monthly payments low by deferring a significant proportion of the total amount of credit to the optional final payment at the end of the agreement.

At the end of the term, you can either pay the optional final payment and own the car, return the car to Subaru Finance - if you’ve not exceeded the maximum agreed annual mileage and the car is in good condition (fair wear and tear accepted) you will have noting further to pay, or part exchange the car for a new Subaru (subject to settlement of your existing agreement, new agreements are subject to status).

Term Monthly Payments of Cash Price Customer Deposit Representative APR Amount of Credit Final Payment Total Amount Payable Interest Rate (Fixed) Miles Per Annum
49 £249.00 £18,995.00 £4,312.50 6.90% £14,682.50 £5,543.75 £21,808.25 6.67% 6,000
49 £249.00 £20,495.00 £5,613.50 6.90% £14,881.50 £5,805.00 £23,370.50 6.67% 6,000

Credit is available to UK residents aged 18 years and over, subject to status. Available at participating dealers only. For further details please contact your nearest Subaru dealership. Subaru Finance is a trading style of International Motors Finance Limited, registered office at Charterhall House, Charterhall Drive, Chester, Cheshire, CH88 3AN.