IMPREZA

the all-newsubaru impreza
eyesight
as standard
Engine1.6i & 2.0i
Keyless entry andPush-button start

THE HATCH THAT’S GOT YOUR BACK

More capable. More resilient. More rewarding. Now boasting even tighter, more responsive handling coupled with ground-hugging Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive technology, the latest Impreza is even more surefooted, nimble and safer to drive.

Model shown may not reflect UK specification.

Don’t commute. Drive.

Impreza’s combination of Boxer Engine, Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and Lineartronic Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) now comes in 1.6i or 2.0i configurations. Commuting is enjoyable. Local trips are a pleasure. Motorway cross-country dashes are a breeze.

Better by design.

Design, engineering and craftsmanship create a head-turning, capable vehicle. An aerodynamic roofline scribes a spacious cabin with a premium interior. There’s a stylish new grille and steering-responsive headlights. Entry is keyless – a touch sensor on the driver’s door handle opens and locks the car. Once the brake pedal is depressed, an interior button starts the engine.

Stronger. Safer.

Subaru’s Global Manufacturing Platform produces a body that’s 40% stronger. In the event of a collision, the frame absorbs and helps safely dissipate impact energy. A more rigid body, front suspension and rear subframe mean straight-line stability is better - with minimal body roll. EyeSight, Subaru’s advanced driver assist technology, helps prevent accidents and minimise the risk of high-speed impacts.

Engine

Safety

Entertainment

Other Key Features

  • Up to 156PS - Ample power
  • Up to 196Nm torque - Press on when the going gets tough
  • Combined MPG up to 44.1 - Excellent economy
  • EyeSight - Get warnings and assistance to prevent a collision
  • Subaru Rear Vehicle Detection - Be aware of hidden hazards
  • High Beam Assist - High beams automatically toggle on and off for oncoming traffic
  • Apple CarPlay™ and Android Auto™ - Use today’s most popular apps
  • Dual USB ports and auxiliary audio input jack - Use any device
  • Reversing camera - Reverse and park easily and safely
  • 5 year/ 100,000 mile warranty - Durability with peace-of-mind ownership
  • Keyless Entry and Push-button Start System - Fast, secure and convenient
  • LED Steering Responsive Headlights - Ensures good visibility around corners at night
  • Vehicle Dynamics Control - Reduce the risk of over-or understeer

PRICE AND SPECIFICATIONS

Equipment
Technical Specification
Prices

Exterior

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
Automatic LED Headlights
Steering Responsive Headlights
Front Fog Lights
Rear Fog Lights
Power-Folding Door Mirrors with Built-In LED Indicators
Automatic Rain Sensing Windscreen Wipers
UV Protection Glass: Windscreen, Front & Rear Side Windows
Privacy Glass for Rear Doors, Rear Quarters and Rear Windows
17" Alloy Wheels
Roof Spoiler

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 EyeSight includes: Adaptive Cruise Control, Pre-Collision Braking, Pre-collision Throttle Management, Lane Sway and Departure Warning, Lane Keep Assist and Lead Vehicle Start Alert. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Seating & Trim

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
Leather Wrapped Steering Wheel & Gearshift Knob
6-Way Manually Adjustable Driver’s Seat
Heated Front Seats
60/40 Split Folding Rear Seats

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 EyeSight includes: Adaptive Cruise Control, Pre-Collision Braking, Pre-collision Throttle Management, Lane Sway and Departure Warning, Lane Keep Assist and Lead Vehicle Start Alert. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Comfort & Convenience

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
Power Windows*1
Remote Control Central Locking
Keyless Entry & Push Button Start System
Electric Parking Brake
Map Lights
Illuminated Vanity Mirrors (Driver & Front Passenger)
Centre Console Box
Front Cup Holder (Centre Console)
Door Pockets with Bottle Holders (All Doors)
Fuel Lid Lock Release
Two 12 Volt Power Outlets (Instrument Panel & Centre Console Box)
Boot Hooks
Luggage Hooks
Retractable Parcel Shelf
Tyre Repair Kit

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 EyeSight includes: Adaptive Cruise Control, Pre-Collision Braking, Pre-collision Throttle Management, Lane Sway and Departure Warning, Lane Keep Assist and Lead Vehicle Start Alert. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Climate Control

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
Dual-Zone Automatic Air-Conditioning System with Anti-Dust Filter
Windscreen Wiper De-Icer
Heated Door Mirrors
Heated Rear Window with Timer

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 EyeSight includes: Adaptive Cruise Control, Pre-Collision Braking, Pre-collision Throttle Management, Lane Sway and Departure Warning, Lane Keep Assist and Lead Vehicle Start Alert. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Entertainment

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
SUBARU STARLINK Infotainment System: 1 CD & 6 Speakers
8" Multifunction Colour Touchscreen
Apple CarPlay™ & Android Auto™
DAB Radio
Voice Recognition System
Steering Wheel Mounted Audio & Cruise Controls
Bluetooth®
Dual USB Ports & Auxiliary Audio Input Jack
Reversing Camera

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 EyeSight includes: Adaptive Cruise Control, Pre-Collision Braking, Pre-collision Throttle Management, Lane Sway and Departure Warning, Lane Keep Assist and Lead Vehicle Start Alert. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Controls & Instruments

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
Stop & Start System*2
4.3" LCD Multi-Information Display*3
Tilt-Adjustable / Telescopic Steering Wheel
Paddle Shift
Cruise Control

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 EyeSight includes: Adaptive Cruise Control, Pre-Collision Braking, Pre-collision Throttle Management, Lane Sway and Departure Warning, Lane Keep Assist and Lead Vehicle Start Alert. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Drivability

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
Vehicle Dynamics Control System
Hill Assist

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 EyeSight includes: Adaptive Cruise Control, Pre-Collision Braking, Pre-collision Throttle Management, Lane Sway and Departure Warning, Lane Keep Assist and Lead Vehicle Start Alert. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Safety

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
EyeSight*4
Subaru Rear Vehicle Detection (SRVD) - includes Blind Spot Monitoring, Lane Change Assist & Rear Cross Traffic Alert
High Beam Assist (HBA)
Front SRS*5 Airbags
Front Side SRS*5 Airbags (Driver & Front Passenger)
Curtain SRS*5 Airbags
Knee SRS*5 Airbags
Daytime Running Lights
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
Side Door Reinforcement Beams
Steering Column Support Beam
Rear Seat Headrests for 3 Seating Positions
Whiplash Reducing Front Seats
Seatbelt Indicator (Driver & All Passengers)
Height Adjustable Front Seatbelts with Pretensioners & Load Limiters
Rear 3-Point Seatbelts for 3 Seating Positions
Safety Pedal System
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) with Electronic Brake Force Distribution (EBFD)
Brake Assist System
Brake Override
ISOFIX Adapted Child Seat Anchors (with Tether Anchors)
Child-Proof Rear Door Locking
Anti-Theft Security System with Engine Immobiliser

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 EyeSight includes: Adaptive Cruise Control, Pre-Collision Braking, Pre-collision Throttle Management, Lane Sway and Departure Warning, Lane Keep Assist and Lead Vehicle Start Alert. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Prices

1.6i SE Lineartronic2.0i SE Lineartronic
Basic Retail £19,283.33£19,866.67
VAT £3,856.67£3,973.33
Total Retail £23,140.00£23,840.00
Delivery to Dealer Premises & No. Plates £600.00£600.00
12 Months RFL £200.00£500.00
DVLA First Registration Fee £55.00£55.00
Total On The Road Price £23,995.00£24,995.00

Special paint finishes are chargeable at £550 (incl. VAT). Crystal White Pearl special paint finish is free of charge across all models.

Engine

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
Type Horizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, petrol engineHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke, petrol engine
Valve train DOHC 16-valveDOHC 16-valve
Bore/Stroke mm 78.8 × 82.084.0 × 90.0
Capacity cc 1,5991,995
Compression ratio 11.012.5
Fuel system Port fuel InjectionDirect fuel Injection
Fuel tank capacity (approx.) l 5050

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC 715/2007 - 459/2012 ZD. MPG Figures are official EU test figures for comparative purposes and may not reflect real driving results.

Performance

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
Net Power PS @ rpm 114 @ 6,200156 @ 6,000
Torque Nm @ rpm 150 @ 3,600196 @ 4,000
Max. speed mph 112127
Acceleration (0-62 mph) sec. 12.49.8
Fuel consumption*1 Urban mpg 35.333.6
Fuel consumption*1 Extra-urban mpg 51.450.4
Fuel consumption*1 Combined mpg 44.142.8
CO2 emissions*1 g/km 145152
Regulation Emission Standard Euro 6Euro 6

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC 715/2007 - 459/2012 ZD. MPG Figures are official EU test figures for comparative purposes and may not reflect real driving results.

Drivetrain

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
All-Wheel Drive type Active Torque Split AWD systemActive Torque Split AWD system

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC 715/2007 - 459/2012 ZD. MPG Figures are official EU test figures for comparative purposes and may not reflect real driving results.

Dimensions & Weight

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
Overall length mm 4,4604,460
Overall width mm 1,7751,775
Overall height mm 1,4551,455
Wheelbase mm 2,6702,670
Track Front mm 1,5401,540
Track Rear mm 1,5451,545
Boot volume l 385385
Seating capacity persons 55
Kerb weight kg 1,3741,379
Towing capacity kg 1,2001,200

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC 715/2007 - 459/2012 ZD. MPG Figures are official EU test figures for comparative purposes and may not reflect real driving results.

Transmission

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
Gear ratio D range 3.601〜0.5133.601〜0.513
Gear ratio Reverse 3.6873.687
Final drive axle ratio 3.9003.700

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC 715/2007 - 459/2012 ZD. MPG Figures are official EU test figures for comparative purposes and may not reflect real driving results.

Chassis

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT
Steering Rack and PinionRack and Pinion
Suspension (4-wheel independent) Front MacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut type
Suspension (4-wheel independent) Rear Double wishbone typeDouble wishbone type
Brakes Front Ventilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakes
Brakes Rear Ventilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakes
Tyre/wheel size 205/50 R17, 17 x 7" J205/50 R17, 17 x 7" J

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: according to EC 715/2007 - 459/2012 ZD. MPG Figures are official EU test figures for comparative purposes and may not reflect real driving results.