New xv

All-new Subaru XV

THE COMPACT CROSSOVER

Compact. Capable. Reliable. Trust the all-new Subaru XV to sweep you smoothly through city traffic - and take the countryside in its stride. From wet motorways to icy lanes, the XV never falters: expect precision handling, effortless all-wheel drive power and reassuring control.

The all new Subaru XV is coming to the UK in January 2018. The XV is the newest addition to the SUV range and comes with Subaru’s permanent Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive system and Boxer engine combination as standard, giving you outstanding traction and control whether you’re in a muddy field or on a rain-sodden motorway.

The next generation XV will also come with EyeSight, our advanced driver assistance technology, and X-Mode with Hill Descent Control to enhance off-road ability as standard for the first time. Under the body, Subaru’s new Global Platform is featured and makes the XV even safer, more stable and more fun to drive.

Register here to be the first to find out when the new XV is available.

* are mandatory fields

We will use the information provided to contact you about updates, offers and surveys from Subaru, which may include communication by email, mail, SMS, letter or phone. We won't share your personal details outside of Subaru UK. You can unsubscribe at any time via email or by speaking to our customer service team.

Poise equals pleasure.

Low centre of gravity. High ground clearance. Great visibility. The perfect blueprint for off-road prowess. Add a punchy, responsive Subaru Boxer engine coupled with permanent Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, and things get really interesting. Gripping performance, on any surface. In any weather. Anywhere.

Fully loaded.

Luggage or passengers? The XV welcomes both. Seat five safely in comfort. Bring five suitcases on board, too. 60/40 split rear seats create capacity of up to 1,270 litres when folded. That’s a mountain bike. Or a flat-pack to build. Or, using the full-length integrated roof rails, both.

Safely better.

XV puts your safety first. Analysing 3D camera capture, EyeSight*1, Subaru’s driver assistance technology, warns of potential collision risks and can even act to reduce accident severity. Facing steep, slippery terrain? X-Mode with Hill Descent Control manages power, braking and AWD systems for the best traction and grip.

*1 EyeSight is a driving support system which may not operate optimally under all driving conditions or for all objects. The driver is always responsible for safe and attentive driving and observance of traffic regulations. See Owner’s Manual for complete details on system operation and limitations

price and specifications

Equipment
Technical Specification
Prices

Exterior

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Automatic LED Headlights
Steering Responsive Headlights
High Beam Assist
Automatic Rain Sensing Windscreen Wipers
Pop-Up Type Headlight Washers
Front Fog Lights
Rear Fog Lights
Power-Folding Door Mirrors with Built-In LED Indicators
UV Protection Glass: Windscreen, Front & Rear Side Windows
Privacy Glass for Rear Doors, Rear Quarters & Rear Window
17" Alloy Wheels
18" Alloy Wheels
Wheel Arch Cladding
Sunroof - Power Sliding & Tilt-Adjustable
Roof Rails
Roof Spoiler

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Seating & Trim

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Leather Wrapped Steering Wheel & Gearshift Knob
Fabric Seats
Leather Seats
6-Way Manually Adjustable Driver’s Seat
8-Way Power Adjustable Driver’s Seat
Heated Front Seats
60/40 Split Folding Rear Seats

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Comfort & Convenience

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Power Windows*1
Remote Control Central Locking
Keyless Entry & Push Button Start System
Electric parking brake
Map Lights
Illuminated Vanity Mirrors (Driver & Front Passenger)
Centre Console Box
Front Cup Holders (Centre Console)
Door Pockets with Bottle Holders (All Doors)
Fuel Lid Lock Release
Two 12 Volt Power Outlets (Instrument Panel & Centre Console Box)
Boot Hooks
Luggage Hooks
Retractable Parcel Shelf
Boot Under Floor Storage
Tyre Repair Kit

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Climate Control

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Dual-Zone Automatic Air-Conditioning System with Anti-Dust Filter
Windscreen Wiper De-Icer
Heated Door Mirrors
Heated Rear Window with Timer

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Entertainment

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
SUBARU Infotainment & Audio System: 1 CD & 6 Speakers
8" Multifunction Colour Touchscreen
Apple CarPlay™ & Android Auto™
DAB Radio
Satellite Navigation
Voice Recognition System
Steering Wheel Mounted Audio & Cruise Controls
Bluetooth®
Dual USB Ports & Auxiliary Audio Input Jack
Reversing Camera

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Controls & Instruments

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
Stop & Start System*2
4.3" LCD Multi-Information Display*3
Tilt-Adjustable / Telescopic Steering Wheel
Paddle Shift
Adaptive Cruise Control

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Drivability

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
X-MODE & Hill Descent Control
Vehicle Dynamics Control System
Hill Assist

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Safety & Security

1.6i SE Lineartronic CVT 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Lineartronic CVT 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic CVT
EyeSight - includes: - Adaptive Cruise Control - Pre-Collision Braking - Pre-collision Throttle Management - Lane Sway and Departure Warning - Lane Keep Assist - Lead Vehicle Start Alert
Subaru Rear Vehicle Detection (SRVD) - includes: Blind Spot Monitoring Lane Change Assist Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Front SRS*4 Airbags
Front Side SRS*4 Airbags (Driver & Front Passenger)
Curtain SRS*4 Airbags
Knee SRS*4 Airbags
Side Door Reinforcement Beams
Steering Column Support Beam
Rear Seat Headrests for 3 Seating Positions
Whiplash Reducing Front Seats
Seatbelt Indicator (Driver & All Passengers)
Height Adjustable Front Seatbelts with Pretensioners & Load Limiters
Rear 3-Point Seatbelts for 3 Seating Positions
Safety Pedal System
ABS (Anti-lock Braking System) with EBFD (Electronic Brake Force Distribution)
Brake Assist System
Brake Override
ISOFIX Adapted Child Seat Anchors (with Tether Anchors)
Child-Proof Rear Door Locking
Thatcham Cat 1 Alarm System & Immobiliser

*1 Driver's window has auto up/down function with pinch protection. *2 The Stop & Start system will automatically stop and restart the engine when the car comes to a standstill to reduce fuel consumption and emissions. *3 Displays: fuel economy screen, eco-evaluation screen, driving condition, clock with outside temperature and maintenance information etc. *4 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Prices

1.6i SE Lineartronic1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic2.0i SE Lineartronic2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic
Basic Retail £20,116.67£21,783.33£21,116.67£22,783.33
VAT £4,023.33£4,356.67£4,223.33£4,556.67
Total Retail £24,140.00£26,140.00£25,340.00£27,340.00
Delivery to Dealer Premises & No. Plates £600.00£600.00£600.00£600.00
12 Months RFL £200.00£200.00£500.00£500.00
DVLA First Registration Fee £55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00
Total On The Road Price £24,995.00£26,995.00£26,495.00£28,495.00

Special paint finishes are chargeable at £550 (incl. VAT). Crystal White Pearl special paint finish is free of charge across all models.

Engine

1.6i SE / 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic 2.0i SE / 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic
Type Horizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke,petrol engineHorizontally-opposed, 4-cylinder, 4-stroke,petrol engine
Valve train DOHC 16-valveDOHC 16-valve
Bore/Stroke mm 78.8 x 8284 x 90
Capacity cc 1,6001,995
Compression ratio 11.012.5
Fuel system Port fuel InjectionDirect fuel Injection
Fuel tank capacity (approx.) l 6363

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 459/2012 ZD

Performance

1.6i SE / 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic 2.0i SE / 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic
Net Power PS @ rpm 114 @ 6,200156 @ 3,600
Torque Nm @ rpm 150 @ 3,600196 @ 4,000
Max. speed mph 109120
Acceleration (0-62 mph) sec. 13.910.4
Fuel consumption*1 Urban mpg 35.832.5
Fuel consumption*1 Extra-urban mpg 50.448.7
Fuel consumption*1 Combined mpg 44.140.9
CO2 emissions*1 g/km 145155

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 459/2012 ZD

Drivetrain

1.6i SE / 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic 2.0i SE / 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic
AWD type Active Torque Split AWD systemActive Torque Split AWD system

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 459/2012 ZD

Dimensions & Weight

1.6i SE / 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic 2.0i SE / 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic
Overall length mm 4,4654,465
Overall width mm 1,8001,800
Overall height with roofrails mm 1,6151,615
Wheelbase mm 2,6652,665
Track Front mm 1,5501,550
Track Rear mm 1,5551,555
Ground clearance (at kerb weight) mm 220220
Boot volume l 385385
Seating capacity persons 55
Kerb weight kg 14081439
Towing capacity (braked) kg 1,4001,400

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 459/2012 ZD

Transmission

1.6i SE / 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic 2.0i SE / 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic
Gear ratio D range (Lineartronic) 3.601 ~ 0.5133.601 ~ 0.513
Gear ratio Reverse 3.6873.636
Final drive axle ratio 4.1113.900

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 459/2012 ZD

Chassis

1.6i SE / 1.6i SE Premium Lineartronic 2.0i SE / 2.0i SE Premium Lineartronic
Steering Pinion-assist type electric power steeringPinion-assist type electric power steering
Suspension (4-wheel independent) Front MacPherson strut typeMacPherson strut type
Suspension (4-wheel independent) Rear Double wishbone typeDouble wishbone type
Brakes Front Ventilated disc brakesVentilated disc brakes
Brakes Rear Disc brakesDisc brakes
Tyre/wheel size 225/60R17, 17 x 7" J225/55R18, 18 x 7" J

*1 Fuel consumption and CO2 emissions: According to EC 715/2007– 459/2012 ZD